Tuesday, October 19, 2010

more "stuff at home"

That is such a catchy title... and the random pics keep on a-comin'!
I love this pic... Maeve looking to see if they'll hit their poor target again...
The love painting... Really, though, what kid doesn't?! I love their artwork. It's so hard to throw away anything they make. When Nuala draws 17 princesses a day, all slightly different, I wanna keep 'em all! And Bran and his "alien spiders". I do winnow the piles down occasionally, but still...

Maeve loves baths. It's fun having all three of 'em in together.
I just like this pic of us. I know everybody LOVES their babies, but I have to keep saying: I just LOVE her. She's snuggly and smiley and has one eye that squints more than the other and hair that's starting to look slightly orange-ish and flops in her face... Sigh... I love her.
She is a horrible napper, though. Occasionally, if she's tired enough, I can sneak her into her crib, and maybe... twice? Yeah, that's about right... Twice probably she's slept for more than an hour in her crib. Otherwise it's about 20 minutes. She'll sleep longer in her swing, but even then not usually a loooong time. I remember N&B being better nappers, but I think it's because I worked on it more with them. With Maeve it's easier to not mind so much if she's up because there's so much going on anyway. That sounds mean. I DO care that she gets the rest she needs, but she seems to do fine with shorter naps, though I KNOW she could take longer ones. With the twins, I needed them to be consistent and longer, so I could have some downtime. Now, whether or not M's asleep, I'm usually still "on duty" with N&B, you know? Maeve does pretty well at night, thank goodness, but it would still be nice if she'd nap better. She sure is cute, though.
So's this girl :) Hmmm... not many pics of BranMan in this post. Eh, it all balances out, more or less...

5 comments:

Bonnie said...

Adorable pics! I can't believe how big all the kids are getting! Bummer about the naps, but honestly, I think it's just your comeuppance for having such good sleepers the first time around. I vividly recall how both of your kids were taking two two-three hours naps each day and sleeping through the night, and Michael would nap for 45 minutes at the most and wake up three times every night. I guess what I'm saying is I don't have any sympathy for you. ;>)

Maeve is a cutie, though, so I guess it's easy to forgive her. :)

Tara Milligan said...

Wow, Nuala's legs look sooooo long in that pic of her and Maeve in their cute dresses! I love the bath time picture, it looks like they're having so much fun in there. And Maeve is totally adorable, that's such a cute picture of you two together, fun that her hair is being orange-ish. And the sleeping picture is just too cute!

Carolyn said...

So adorable. I love how active they are. Can they really be almost 4. So crazy. I can't believe Maylee is already 4.

pauline said...

Oh what a nice variety of pics you have in this post Fiona! The little rascals have plenty of activities to fill their days ... nothing like lotsa paintings! I see Nuala decorated her nose too... yeah, alien spiders from Bran, and princesses for Nuala ... classic! Maeve is such a great smiler, grinner, etc ... very nice pic of the pair of you. I had fun "being there" with you all... thanks! Love, Mom (Dad too) xox

Aislinn said...

Ahaha! I LOVE the little archers and Maeve watching the target, LOL! The pic of Maeve sleeping on the carpet is uber adorable...I love the way she has her arm thrust up.

The pic of the three of them in the tub is so much fun! It totally made me do a double take too...Nuala is the spitting image of Aine making that face! Like, identical twins, LOL.

I also love the pic of you and Maeve! Such a sweet pic and one she'll treasure forever, I'm sure. You two do look alike!